2016 Schedule

Below is the full broadcast schedule from 29th August – 11th September, 2016
Use the arrows to go forward or backwards a week.
Clicking on individual calendar entries will display the full event description, alternatively you may view all information as a list here

September 2016

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Three
  • Shorts 19
  • Simon Coates - For All the Sea the Land Remains
  • Shorts 20
  • Simon Grab - Braincast
  • Shorts 21
  • Chris Dooks - Shellackplatten Quintet Live
  • Eggblood - Feral
  • Found Sound Answering Machines - Episode 2 - John Morin
  • Shorts 4
  • Kazuya Ishigami - Sound E-Scape
  • The Glasgow Effect - Mark Chambers
  • Remote Series 4 - Trilogy for Night and Radio - Anna Friz & Konrad Korabiewski
  • Clear Spot
  • Chris Dooks - Lessons Learned in The Königsforst
  • Joe Howe - The Sand Hills
  • Iain Chambers - The Eccentric Press
  • Shorts 17
  • Cryptic Nights Preview
  • Mark Vernon - Sounds of the Modern Hospital
  • OBAFG - Ronald Duncan/Phonic FM
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • Echoes of Industry - Gerald Fiebig & Christian Z. Müller
  • Anthony Carcone - And the Band Played On
  • Richard Bailie - Travelogues
  • Clear Spot
  • Joe Howe - The Sand Hills
  • Fritz Welch - Skin and Blood Do You Read Me
  • Shorts 2
  • Dream. Like. Sound #02 - Isabelle Stragliati
  • Audiology for Beginners - Mark Vernon
  • Tae Ateh - νόστος
  • Lukas Simonis - Jacovitti and the Salami
  • State of Slumber - DinahBird & JP Renoult
2
  • Phobophonie
  • Clear Spot
  • KG Augenstern - Tentacles
  • Chris Dooks - Storage Wars
  • Shorts 18
  • Iain Findlay-Walsh - Ri Ri
  • Eggblood - Feral
  • Super Occult Cosmophon - Pip Stafford and Julia Drouhin
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • Isobel Anderson - These Places Should Only Ever Be Imagined
  • Felix Kubin - A Portrait of Neil Feather
  • Angharad Williams - Sloppy
  • DinahBird - The Music Machine
  • Clear Spot
  • Chris Dooks - Storage Wars
  • Anne Lepère - Others
  • Kate Carr - Scottish Highlands Soundscape
  • Home Handover 1 - Éric La Casa & Jean-Luc Guionnet
  • Joe Coghill - Who is John Margotti?
  • Shorts 22
3
  • The Tonic Garden - Mark Vernon & Ian Middleton
  • Yann Seznec - Currents
  • Shorts 8
  • Xentos Fray Bentos - I AM FLY
  • Shorts 15
  • Gregory Whitehead - Crazy Horse One-Eight and other boneyard cantatas
  • Half Hour Shorts 5
  • Found Sound Answering Machines - Episode 3 - John Morin
  • Shorts 5
  • Chris Dooks - Back Garden Dawn Chorus
  • Mary Farfisas Outer Space Radio Theater - Jim Cheff
  • Clear Spot
  • Kate Carr - Scottish Highlands Soundscape
  • Peggy Nelson - A Field in Iceland
  • DinahBird & JP Renoult - What You See
  • Lukas Simonis - Jacovitti and the Salami
  • Shorts 7
  • Black Sun - Relaunch The Dream Weapon
  • The Fast Moving Static Show - Marvin Moanlight & Byek Blod
  • Yolo Ferahn - Improvised Memories #3 (live at Kevin Space)
  • Zoe Irvine - Illiers-Combray soundwalk
  • Paul Nataraj - You Sound Like a Broken Record
  • Isabelle Stragliati - La Nuit Cauchemar
  • Clear Spot
  • DinahBird & JP Renoult - What You See
  • Aleks Kolkowski - The Bishop Sound Collection - Theatre & Radio Sound Effects on Lacquer Discs from the 1940s
  • Craig Dongoski - II Aeolian Harps in Greece
  • Dream. Like. Sound #03 - Isabelle Stragliati
  • Tobias Grewenig - Multitimbrale Blobs
  • Siobhain Ma - 4 SURE?
  • Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations
  • CHOQ - 60 Second Radio International
  • Indeterminacy: John Cage by Steve Beresford, Tania Chen & Stewart Lee
4
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Four
  • Anna Friz - Uncoordinated Universal Time
  • Shorts 16
  • Post-Everything - Notes We Should Have Left
  • Found Sound Answering Machines - Episode 4 - John Morin
  • Shorts 6
  • Gen Doy - As the Crow Flies
  • Matteo Spanò - The Hand & The Mouth
  • Clear Spot
  • Chris Dooks - Shellackplatten Quintet Live
  • Sarah Angliss - Signalman
  • Miriam Schickler - Echoing Yafa
  • Shorts 12
  • Luke Fowler & Richard McMaster - Twilight of the Rock Gods
  • Half Hour Shorts 4
  • Dan Tapper - Some Call it Noise
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • Fergus Kelly - Bovine Oboes
  • Glasgow Soundscapes - Nichola Scrutton
  • Clear Spot
  • Sarah Angliss - Signalman
  • D Balay - Meanwhile, In Fukushima
  • Home Handover 2 - Éric La Casa and Jean-Luc Guionnet
  • Dave Madden - House of Ursher II
  • State of Slumber - DinahBird & JP Renoult
5
  • Half Hour Shorts 1
  • Homes of Tomorrow 1 - James Torrance
  • Darren McClure - Primary Locations
  • Clear Spot
  • Womens Our - Amble Skuse
  • Graham Lambkin - Humble Music (Los Angeles)
  • The Max Factor by Fernando Long
  • Shorts 13
  • Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations
  • Found Sound Answering Machine Episode 1 - John Morin
  • Carrie Skinner ‘Victor, is there anyone there?’
  • Sculptress of Sound - Rodeo in the White
  • Home Handover 3 - Éric La Casa and Jean-Luc Guionnet
  • The Yellow Book Episode 1 - Rachel Cattle
  • Clear Spot
  • Graham Lambkin - Humble Music (Los Angeles)
  • Eduardo Abrantes - Supernatural Soliciting
  • Live-to-Air - Resonance Radio Orchestra /Nichola Scrutton & Zoe Strachan
  • Vestibule Sonore - Fantasy of Brams
  • Domestic Weather - Mark Vernon
  • Beespace - Ranjit Bhatnagar
6
  • The Knob, The Finger & The It - Poller Wiesen #1 (2013)
  • Shorts 8
  • David Ryan & Kelcy Davenport: Recitativo – Fragments after Lucretius and Negri (2016)
  • Homes of Tomorrow 2 - James Torrance
  • Catherine Street - Conceptual Emergency
  • Clear Spot
  • Alessandro Bosetti - the Notebooks
  • Sian Gledhill - Southwark Park
  • Amble Skuse - Balancing Act
  • Gregory Whitehead - Potato God Scarecrow
  • Shorts 19
  • Josh Hill - live studio performance
  • B.I.L.I. - James ONeill & Paul Freeman
  • Found Sound Answering Machine Episode 2 - John Morin
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • So Beast - Radio Art Work 1
  • Zoe Irvine - Travels Together
  • Guillaume Loizillon - Bush
  • The Yellow Book Episode 2 - Rachel Cattle
  • Clear Spot
  • Amble Skuse - Balancing Act
  • James Torrance - The Drovers' Reprise
  • Zach Poff - The Sun Dialogs
  • Dream. Like. Sound #04 - Isabelle Stragliati
  • The Knob, The Finger & The It - Poller Wiesen #1 (2013)
  • Simon Coates - For All the Sea the Land Remains
  • Shorts 10
7
  • The Chants Beneath Epsiode Five
  • Commence Exuding the Opaque Vapour part 1
  • Richard Knight - Internal Landscapes
  • Sean Burn - Rant
  • Homes of Tomorrow 3 - James Torrance
  • Clear Spot
  • Gabi Schaffner - The Journey of the Earthworm
  • Making Conversations - Why Make Poetry?
  • Zoe Irvine - The Edible Pet
  • Shorts 20
  • Tara Pattenden
  • Found Sound Answering Machine Episode 3 - John Morin
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • Gregory Whitehead - Crazy Horse One-Eight and other boneyard cantatas
  • The Yellow Book Episode 3 - Rachel Cattle
  • Clear Spot
  • Zoe Irvine - The Edible Pet
  • Katapulto - The Garden
  • Live-to-Air - Secluded Bronte / Rebecca Wilcox / Catherine Street
  • Simon Cacheux - Inhabited Spaces
  • Yama Chan - Consequence #1
  • James Andean - Abkhazia
8
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Six
  • Commence Exuding the Opaque Vapour part 2
  • Shorts 9
  • Rickshaw Ride - Gawain Hewitt
  • Homes of Tomorrow 4 - James Torrance
  • Clear Spot - feat. Janie Nicoll
  • Panayiotis Kokoras - Path of Fear
  • Female Laptop Orchestra - In Transglasphōnē at CMMR 2016
  • Andreas Oskar Hirsch - Early Carbophonics
  • Phobophonie
  • Shorts 21
  • Xentos Fray Bentos - I Am Fly
  • Found Sound Answering Machine Episode 4 - John Morin
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • sean burn - impel
  • Home Handover 4 - Éric La Casa and Jean-Luc Guionnet
  • Rob Churm Prame - Rigor Mortis
  • Clear Spot
  • Andreas Oskar Hirsch - Early Carbophonics
  • Ryan Frame - The Life of an iPod
  • Fergus Clark - A Tale of Two Cities
  • Alexander Martinz - In Neon Blue
  • Dream. Like. Sound #5 - Isabelle Stragliati
  • David Fyans - A Rising Sea Swallows The Temple
  • Half Hour Shorts 5
  • Half Hour shorts 6
  • Thomas Bergsten - Frank Walker Episode 1
  • Emma and Julien Clauss - Meteo Mondial
9
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Seven
  • Anna Friz - Uncoordinated Universal Time
  • Joe Coghill - Who is John Margotti?
  • Chris Dooks - Sounds from Potala
  • Emilien Leroy - Sonata di Porto Lisboa
  • Stefano Giannotti - Impure Waves
  • Clear Spot
  • Shorts 8
  • sean burn - lone crow make some hullaballoo
  • Guillaume Loizillon - Bush
  • Shorts 22
  • Anthony Autumn & Christopher MacInnes - Live in the Studio: Illogical Core
  • Dave Madden - There Will Come Soft Brains
  • Half Hour shorts 3
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • Alessandro Bosetti - African Feedback
  • Simon James & Neil Cargill - Akiha Den Den
  • Clear Spot
  • sean burn - lone crow make some hullaballoo
  • CHOQ - 60 Second Radio International
  • Thomas Leyland Collins De-constructed Gamelan
  • Notes for a European Epic - Rush & Ranouchka
  • Yann Seznec - Currents
  • Chris Alton - An Unknown Rhythm 'n' Blues Band Called Trident
  • Shorts 3
  • Thomas Bergsten - Frank Walker Ep2
  • Nocturne - Arthur Keegan Bole
  • Angharad Williams - Sloppy
10
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Eight
  • Commence Exuding the Opaque Vapour part 2
  • Shorts 10
  • B.I.L.I. - James O'Neill & Paul Freeman
  • Mary Farfisas Outer Space Radio Theater - Jim Cheff
  • Clear Spot
  • Yann Seznec - Neither Here Nor There
  • Post Everything - Notes We Should Have Left
  • Diacoustics - The Emptiness of Sound
  • Sarah Boothroyd - Castle in the Air
  • Shorts 1
  • Kristina Warren - Live in the Studio: DNR
  • Circular Thinking - Jenn Mattinson & Mark Vernon
  • Bermuda Triangle Test Transmission Broadcasts - Balfron Tower
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • The Sound House - Sarah Kenchington
  • Chameleon Radio - Creating Waves
  • Ben Knight & Tom White - Live in the studio: I've had it up to hear with fish & chips
  • Clear Spot
  • Diacoustics - The Emptiness of Sound
  • Angharad Williams - Sloppy
  • Live-to-Air - Symptoms by C Ahlborn & F Berg & A Lautermann
  • Dream. Like. Sound #6 - Isabelle Stragliati
  • David Fyans - Die Ammerland Suite
  • Simon Grab - Braincast
  • Thomas Bergsten - Frank Walker Ep3
  • Jeremy Young - The Light & Shadow of Control
  • The Chants Beneath Episode Nine
11
  • Mark Vernon and Ian Middleton - The Tonic Garden: A Sonic Survey of Soothing Sounds
  • Fritz Welch - Skin & Blood Do You Read Me
  • Shorts 14
  • Alloway Dawn Chorus - Chris Dooks
  • Shorts 11
  • Simon James & Neil Cargill - Akiha Den Den
  • Clear Spot
  • Yorgo Yeorgiou
  • Aleks Kolkowski - The Bishop Sound Collection - Theatre & Radio Sound Effects on Lacquer Discs from the 1940s
  • Catriona Shaw - Aerial Holding Hands
  • James Andean - Abkhazia
  • Half Hour shorts 2
  • RADIO(IST) INTERNATIONALE - Joe Coghill & Brandon Nightingale
  • The Fast Moving Static Show - Marvin Moanlight & Byek Blod
  • Iain Chambers - The Eccentric Press
  • Carrie Skinner - Victor, is there anyone there?
  • sean burn - blisterpacked (those ov us who have learned to love our madnesses)
  • Meira Asher - Jean-Claude Jones
  • Felix Kubin - A Portrait of Neil Feather
  • Clear Spot
  • Catriona Shaw - Aerial Holding Hands
  • David Ryan & Kelcy Davenport: Recitativo – Fragments after Lucretius and Negri (2016)
  • Live-to-Air - Fallopé & the Tubes / Jim Whelton / Sister
  • Ryan Frame - The Life of an iPod
  • The Sound of Destruction
  • Clear Spot
  • Howlround - East Tower (Radiophrenia Mix)
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30